Sweet Corn Days Planner

July 18th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen


 
 
 
 
 

2014 Schedule of Events

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Miss Elkader, Little Miss Sweet Corn & Little Mr. Cornhusker Judging
Judging will start at 5:30 p.m. in the Subway building. Judging is closed the public.
Forms are available at Mirror Images, Holly’s bridal, and on our website.

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Friends of the Library Book Sale, Elkader Library 9:30 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Main Street Elkader’s Ice Cream Social at St. Joseph’s Hall, 5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Crowning of Sweet Corn Day Royalty, 6:30 p.m. at St. Joseph’s Hall

Friday, July 25, 2014

Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament at Elkader Golf & Country Club
Shotgun starts are at 8:00 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

Friends of the Library Book Sale, Elkader Library 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Author Visit with Rebecca Hahn, Elkader Library at 3:00 p.m.
Rebecca is the author of the young adult novel ‘A Creature of Moonlight’

Shed Your Threads 5K/10K Walk/Run
Registration begins at 5:30 p.m. and race time is 6:00 p.m. For more information visit http://elkaderfitness.com
Race will start at the corner of South Main Street and Boardman Street

Turkey River Outfitters Canoe & Kayak Races
Races begin at 6:00 p.m. For more information call 563-245-3802

FAMILY FUN NIGHT

Family Fun Night begins at 7:oo p.m. on  South Main Street
Dunk Tank sponsored by Central Pee-Wee Wrestling
Inflatables sponsored by Renk Seed – Kent Lange
Clip Clop Wagon Rides (weather permitting)
Food Vendors:
Ice Cream by R&R Dairy, Rick’s Mini Donuts, The Brain Freezer, & Queeny Reeny Carnival Foods

Performance by the Ed-Co Drill Team, 7:00 p.m. on South Main Street

FIREWORKS AT DUSK

Fireworks will be on South Main Street over the Turkey River
Donations By - Roger & Betty Buchholz, Steve & Ann McCorkindale, and  by Kurt & Holiday Kuhse in Memory of ‘Smoke’ Moore & Sheri Henning

LIVE MUSIC

Music by Pissin’ In The Wind
8:00 p.m. to Midnight on South Main by Founders Park
Sponsored by the Sweet Corn Days Committee & Main Street Elkader – Rhythm on The River

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Softball Tournament, Elkader City Park at 9:00 a.m.
Double elimination. Register and pay by July 16, 2014. For more information contact Holly at 563-245-1555.

Friends of the Library Book Sale, Elkader Library 9:30 a.m. to Noon.

Author Visit with Shelley (Miehe) Wilson, Elkader Library at 10:00 a.m.
Shelley is the author of the ‘Mokie & Dade’ children’s picture series

Donut Hole Eating Contest, Main Street at 10:00 a.m.
Stop by Pedretti’s Bakery to sign up. Sponsored by Pedretti’s Bakery

Hoefer Family Kiddie Tractor Pull, Ages 4 to 11, South Main Street
Registration begins at 10:30 a.m. Pull at 11:00 a.m. SHARP!
Sanctioned with Iowa State Pedal Pull Association
Sponsored by Bodensteiner Implement

Sweet Corn Days Parade, Main Street at 1:30 p.m.
Line-up starts at 12:30 p.m. on North First Street. Registration not required.

Turkey Float, South Main Street following the Parade

Meet & Greet with Children’s Author Shelley (Miehe) Wilson in Founder’s Park
Shelley is a former Elkader resident and the author of the series “Mokie & Kade”

CARNIVAL RIDES

Rides by H&H Fun Rides in Founders Park 2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
$10.00 Wristband – Unlimited Rides

Dunk Tank
sponsored by Central Pee-Wee Wrestling

Inflatables
Sponsored by Renk Seed – Kent Lange

Food Vendors:
Ice Cream by R&R Dairy, Rick’s Mini Donuts, The Brain Freezer, & Queeny Reeny Carnival Foods

Clip Clop Wagon Rides (weather permitting)

Elkader Firemen’s Waterball Contest

Balloons by Greeny
South Main Street, 2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. (following parade)

Face Painting by Lori Just Clowning Around
South Main Street, 2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Bean Bag Tournament
Main Street in front of Gene’s Place
Sign up starts at Noon in Front of Holly’s Bridal, Tournament starts at 3:00 p.m.
2 person team, double elimination, entry fee with cash payback.

Live DJ
Sponsored by Brown’s Sales & Leasing

Brush Creek Canyon Car Cruise
Line up begins on North Main Street at 4:30 p.m. Cruise leaves at 6:00 p.m.

FREE SWEET CORN

Sweet Corn will be served at 5:00 p.m. on South Main Street by FreedomBank parking lot.
Sponsored by the Elkader Fire Department

Midnight Swim, Elkader City Pool, 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

CORNSTOCK 2014

LIVE MUSIC & BEER GARDEN
Music by El Caminos and New Black 7
South Main Street in front of Drew’s Bar & Grille
9:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.
$10.00 cover charge, must be 19 years old to enter
Beer Garden Sponsored by Drew’s Bar & Grille
Music Sponsored by Central State Bank & FreedomBank

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Knights of Columbus Brunch, St. Joseph’s Church Parish Hall, 8:00 a.m. to Noon
Serving Gourmet French Toast for a Free Will Donation, proceeds go to the Clayton County Food Shelf

Softball Tournament Final, Elkader City Park, 10:00 a.m.

Earth Song & Big Blue Sky with special guest Joseph Young

July 15th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Elkader Opera House
Sunday, July 20th, 2014 6pm


 
Tickets: $15 at the door

Shed Your Threads Big News

July 15th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Shed Your Threads 2014 road/trail race made Runners World list of 18 races to fill your calendar!
Read the Runners World Article

Shed Your Threads

July 13th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Online Registration

George Thorogood and Destroyers Friday, July 11th

July 11th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Who is ready for Geoge George Thorogood & The Destroyers performing tonight for VIP Night at the Delaware County Fair????

Blackbeard this weekend

July 10th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Blackbeard the Pirate by the Missoula Children’s Theater
Elkader Opera House

Performance Times:
Friday, July 11 – 7:00 pm
Saturday, July 12 – 2:00 pm
Tickets: $5 General Admission at the door

Plagman Barn Breakfast YUM!

July 10th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Easton Corbin Tonight and you can still win!

July 10th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Congratulations Sara Heretrampf you won the Easton Corbin premium tickets
This contest is now complete!

Easily purchase your tickets to the Easton Corbin Show or the George Thorogood & The Destroyers at the Delaware County Fair here:
https://tix.extremetix.com/Online/DelcoFair

Tonight, 7/10 is the night for Easton Corbin at the
Delaware County Fair .
DishnTunes.com has another pair of premium 3rd row tickets (which include 3 drink tix) to give away. ($100 value)
We will transfer the tickets electronically to the winner.
To enter, send a message, to mail@dishntunes.com, containing the phrase,
“I want to see Easton Corbin tonight at the
Delaware County Fair.”
Contest ends at 11 a.m. Thursday, July 10th

Moto Guzzi National Rally Variety Show

July 10th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Friday & Saturday – July 11 & 12, 2014 at 8:30pm
Elkader Opera House

Tickets: $5.00 General Admission Seating

Delaware County Fair Line Up

July 9th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Monday
8:00 am – 10 am: Sheep and Goat Check-in (Unload south of sheep barn)
9:00 am – 4:30 pm: 4-H conference judging, Family and Consumer science/ SEEAH
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm: Horse Entries Check-in
12:30 pm: 4-H Dog Show, Farm Bureau Show Ring
2:00 pm- 7:00 pm: Entries for Creative Arts Exhibits Check-in, Club House
3:00 pm: 4-H/FFA Horse Show, Horse Arena
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Rabbit and Poultry Check-in, Small Animal Barn
7:00pm: Fair Kick-Off Parade
8:00-12:00: Night Storm, Community Center
Approx. 10:00 pm: Fireworks

Tuesday
7:00am -11:00am: Swine Entry Check-in
8:00am – 11:00am: Beef Entry Check-in
8:00am – 5:00pm: Agronomy Crop Exhibits, Small Animal Barn
9:00 am – 9:45am: 4-H/FFA Pet Entry Check-in, Farm Bureau Show Ring
9:30am – Noon: 4-H/FFA Dairy Entry Check-in, east end of Dairy Barn
10:00am: 4-H/FFA Pet Judging, Farm Bureau Show Ring
10:00am: 4-H/FFA Poultry Judging, Small Animal Barn, Rabbit Judging to follow
10:00am: 4-H/FFA Sedona Worker For A Day opens in the Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am – 10:00pm: Winner’s Circle Lemur Encounter Exhibit Opens
12:00pm: 4-H/FFA Rabbit Judging, Small Animal Barn
12:00pm – 9:00pm: 4-H/FFA Exhibits open in Pavilion
2:00pm: Photo Shoot for Considered for State Fair, Alternates for State Fair,
and Outstanding Junior Winners
2:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
2:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
3:00pm: Midway Opens! By Jones & Co. Carnival
3:00pm: 4-H/FFA Meat Goat Show, Farm Bureau Show Ring
3:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
3:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
3:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
4:00pm: 4-H/FFA Sheep Show, Farm Bureau Show Ring
4:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
4:00pm-8:00pm: Iowa Learning Farms Conservation Trailer, Experience the Rain Simulator
4:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
5:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
5:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
6:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
6:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
7:00pm: 4-H/FFA Agronomy Judging, Small Animal Barn
7:00 pm: Motocross Races, Grandstand
7:30pm: Free Concert with Home Free, KDST Festival Stage
7:30pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
7:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
8:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
Approx. 9:00pm: Progressive Drawing for $750, brought to you in part by Citizens State Bank

Wednesday
8:00am – 10:00am: Beef pen of Three Check-in, Beef Barn
8:45am – 11:45am: Floral Hall Entries Check-in, Club House
8:30am: 4-H/FFA Dairy Show, Farm Bureau Show Ring
10:00am: Sedona Worker For A Day opens in the Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am- 10:00pm: Winner’s Circle Lemur Encounter exhibit opens
12:00pm – 9:00pm: 4-H/FFA Exhibits open in pavilion
1:00pm: Meet Dupaco’s Dollar The Dog, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
1:00pm – 10:00pm: Midway Opens! By Jones & Co. Carnival
1:00pm: Free Temporary Tattoos for the Kids, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
2:00pm: Kids Obstacle Course
2:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
Approx. 2:00pm: Milking Dairy Entries Released after show
2:45p: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
3:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
3:30pm: Color with Sidewalk Chalk, South of Quonset
3:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
3:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
4:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
4:00pm: Rubber Band Loom Craft Time, Pepsi Free Tent
4:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
5:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
5:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
6:00pm – 6:45pm: Cow/Calf Entries Check-in, Beef Barn
6:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
6:30pm: Home Brewed Beer & Homemade Wine Contest Judging & Sampling, Club House
6:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
7:00pm: 4-H/FFA Junior Cattle Feeder & Cow/Calf Show, Farm Bureau Show Ring
(Released after show)
7:00pm: Tough Truck Mayhem, Grandstand
7:30pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
7:30pm: Free Concert with Francesca Battistelli, KDST Festival Stage
7:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers

8:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
8:00pm: Sand Volleyball Tournament, Horse Arena
Approx. 9:00pm: Progressive Drawing for $750 – brought to you in part by Citizens State Bank

Thursday

8:00am – 12:00pm: Release of 4-H/FFA Horse and Pony exhibits
8:30am: 4-H/FFA Market Beef & Heifer Show, Farm Bureau Show Ring
10:00am: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Sedona Worker For A Day opens in the Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am – 10:00pm: Winner’s Circle Lemur Encounter exhibit opens
12:00pm – 9:00pm: 4-H/FFA Exhibits open in Pavilion
12:00pm – 8:00pm: Creative Arts Exhibits open in Club House
12:30pm – 4:00pm: 4-H Working Exhibits in Pavilion
1:00 – 3:00pm: Release of Floral Hall prefer stay till Sunday
2:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
2:30pm: Water Balloon Toss
2:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
3:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
3:00pm – 10:00pm: Midway Opens! By Jones & Co. Carnival
3:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
3:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
4:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
4:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
5:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
5:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
6:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
6:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
7:15pm: Crowning of 2014 Fair Royalty, Main Stage
7:30pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
7:30pm: Madd Hoss Jackson, Main Stage
7:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
8:00pm: Hypnotist Brian Imbus, Pepsi Free Stage
8:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
8:30pm: Easton Corbin, Main Stage
9:30pm – Midnight: Music by “Hangtime Productions” on Pepsi Free Stage
10:00pm – 1:00am: Music by “Madd Hoss Jackson” on Budweiser True Music Stage
Approx. 10:00pm: Progressive Drawing for $750 – brought to you in part by Citizens State Bank

Friday
8:00am: 4-H/FFA Swine Show, Farm Bureau Show Ring
8:45am – 11:45am: Floral Hall Exhibits, Club House
10:00am: Sedona Worker For A Day opens in the Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am – 10:00pm: Winner’s Circle Lemur Encounter exhibit opens
12:00pm – 9:00pm: 4-H/FFA Exhibits open in Pavilion
12:00pm – 8:00pm: Creative Arts Exhibits open in Club House
1:00pm: F&M Bank’s Open Piano Contest, Pavilion
2:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
2:30pm: Hula Hoop Contest
2:30pm – 4:00pm: Rabbit & Poultry Exhibits released
2:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
3:00pm – 10:00pm: Midway Opens! By Jones & Co. Carnival
3:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Shower
3:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
3:45: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
4:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
4:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
5:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
5:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
6:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
6:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
7:30pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
7:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
8:00pm: Hypnotist Brian Inbus, Pepsi Free Stage
8:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
8:00pm: All Night Cook-off start time
8:30pm: VIP Night with George Thorogood & the Destroyers, Main Stage
9:00pm: Release of 4-H/FFA Livestock exhibits
9:30pm – Midnight: Music by Hangtime Productions, Pepsi Free Stage
10:00pm – 1:00am: Music by Helforstout on Budweiser True Music Stage
Approx. 10:00pm: Progressive Drawing for $750 – brought to you in part by Citizens State Bank

Saturday
8:15am: 4-H/FFA Livestock Sale, Farm Bureau Show Ring
9:00am: Hall of Champions Opens, Small Animal Barn
10:00am: Sedona Worker For A Day opens in the Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Cutest Baby Contest, Pepsi Free Stage
Registration 9am/$1 per child – Class Winners receive $25 – Overall Winner receives $100 Sponsored by Tri State Safety Systems
10:00am – 10:00pm: Winner’s Circle Lemur Encounter exhibit open
11:00am: Judging for Barbeque Cook-off, in festival area
12:00pm – 9:00pm: 4-H/FFA Exhibits open in Pavilion
12:00pm – 5:00pm: Creative Arts Exhibits open in Club House
12:00pm – 5:00pm: Open Class Dairy Entry Check-in, east end of Dairy Barn
12:00pm: Heartland Stock, Pick-Up, Tractor and Semi Pulls, Grandstand
1:00pm – 10:00pm: Midway Opens! By Jones & Co. Carnival
2:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
2:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
3:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
3:00pm: Create Duct Tape Fashions, Pepsi Free Tent
3:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
3:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
4:00pm: Duct Tape Fashion Show, Pepsi Free Tent
4:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
4:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
5:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
5:00pm: Wrist Wrestling Tournament, Beer Garden
5:00pm: Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull, Behind Grandstand
5:00pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
5:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
6:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
6:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
7:00pm: Fantasy Truck Pull and ECI Tractor Pull, Grandstand
7:30pm: Chainsaw Carving Show
7:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
8:00pm: Draft Horse Classic Show, Horse Arena
8:00pm: Hypnotist Brian Imbus, Pepsi Free Stage
8:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
8:30pm: Chainsaw Carving Auction
9:30-12:00am: Music by “Hangtime Productions”, Pepsi Free Stage
10:00pm – 1:00am: Music by Menace, Budweiser True Music Stage
Approx. 10:00pm: Progressive Drawing for $750 – brought to you in part by Citizens State Bank

Sunday
10:00am: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Sedona Worker For A Day opens in the Dupaco Family Fun Zone
10:00am: Open Class Dairy Show, Farm Bureau Show ring
10:00am – 5:00pm: Winner’s Circle Lemur Encounter exhibit
11:30am: Draft Horse Classic Show, Horse Arena
12:00pm – 1:00pm: 4-H/FFA Exhibits open in Pavilion
12:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
12:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Release of Hall of Champion Animals,
4-H Family & Consumer Science/SEEAH Exhibits
1:00pm – 5:00pm: Midway Opens! By Jones & Co. Carnival
1:00pm: Demolition Derby, Grandstand
1:30pm: Matt’s Family Jam
1:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
2:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
Immediately Following Demo: Mud Run
2:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
3:00pm: Matt’s Family Jam
3:45pm: Racing Lemurs starring Cheri Ivers
4:00pm: Farm Credit Services of America’s Farmer For A Day Chores, Dupaco Family Fun Zone
4:45pm: Racing Lemurs Starring Cheri Ivers
4:00pm – 6:00pm: Creative Arts Release
After Mud Run: Progressive Drawing for $750 or Remaining Balance –
brought to you by Citizens State Bank

Delaware County Fair/ DnT big winners

July 7th, 2014 | By Joleen Jansen

Fair Pass winners:
Judy Benson
Blair Heims
Becky Gibbs
June Berns

Easton Corbin Grand Stand tickets: Justine Knapp
Easton Corbin Premium Tix 4th row track seats and drink chips: Jeff Stee